CSEE students at UMBC’s 23nd Annual Undergraduate Research and Creative Achievement Day

Congratulations to the 49 undergraduate majors from our computer engineering and computer science programs who are presenting their research at the 23nd Annual Undergraduate Research and Creative Achievement Day on Wednesday, 24 April 2019.
  • Devon Adams | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Development Of An Autonomous Vehicle For The Micromouse Competition
    Mentor(s): E F Charles LaBerge
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Aileiwaer Airexiati | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Development Of An Autonomous Vehicle For The Micromouse Competition
    Mentor(s): E F Charles LaBerge
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Rashed Mohamed Salem Ali Alhefeiti | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Development Of An Autonomous Vehicle For The Micromouse Competition
    Mentor(s): E F Charles LaBerge
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Ahmed Ali Almehrzi | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Micromouse-X : UMBC Capstone Project
    Mentor(s): E.F. Charles LaBerge
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Trevor Ancona | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    UMBC Game Developers Club 2018-2019 Game Projects
    Mentor(s): Marc Olano
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 10 – Noon
  • Ryan Apt | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Development Of An Autonomous Vehicle For The Micromouse Competition
    Mentor(s): E F Charles LaBerge
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Courtney Bohn | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Creating A Quadruped Robot With Walking And Wheeled Capabilities
    Mentor(s): Fow-Sen Choa
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Cameron Blomquist | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    UMBC Game Developers Club 2018-2019 Game Projects
    Mentor(s): Marc Olano
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 10 – Noon
  • Maxwell Breitmeyer | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Virtual Reality And Photogrammetry For Improved Reproducibility Of Human-Robot Interaction Studies
    Mentor(s): Don Engel
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Elwin Brown | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Thirst: A Quest To Restore The Oasis
    Mentor(s): Marc Olano
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 10 – Noon
  • Elwin Brown | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Toward The Application Of SVM’s For Text-Based Replication Of CATME Peer Evaluations
    Mentor(s): Don Engel
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Erin Cannon | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Thirst: A Quest To Restore The Oasis
    Mentor(s): Marc Olano
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 10 – Noon
  • Noah Carver | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Modular Solvers For Partially Continuous Abstract Markov Decision Processes
    Mentor(s): Cynthia Matuszek
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Dan Castellano | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Brain Guitar-Pedal Interface
    Mentor(s): E. F. Charles LaBerge
    UC Ballroom | Time
  • Caroline Cocca | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Investigating Teamwork Quality Through Neural Networks And Text Analysis
    Mentor(s): Don Engel
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Adam Der | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Fabrication Of A Wearable Temperature Sensing System For CIPA Patients
    Mentor(s): Gymama Slaughter
    UC 312 | 3:45 – 4 p.m.
  • Debora Diaz Diestra | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Micromouse-X : UMBC Capstone Project
    Mentor(s): E.F. Charles LaBerge
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Anthony Ellis | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    UMBC Game Developers Club 2018-2019 Game Projects
    Mentor(s): Marc Olano
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 10 – Noon
  • Carllie Foley | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Escape To Planet Earth
    Mentor(s): Marc Olano
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 10 – Noon
  • Charles Fox | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Investigating Teamwork Quality Through Neural Networks And Text Analysis
    Mentor(s): Don Engel
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Jaylan Hall | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Creating A Quadruped Robot With Walking And Wheeled Capabilities
    Mentor(s): Fow-Sen Choa
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Edward Hanson | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Brain Guitar-Pedal Interface
    Mentor(s): E. F. Charles LaBerge
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Brian D. Hanson, Jr. | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Fabrication Of A Wearable Temperature Sensing System For CIPA Patients
    Mentor(s): Gymama Slaughter
    UC 312 | 3:45 – 4 p.m.
  • Kit Heckman | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    UMBC Game Developers Club 2018-2019 Game Projects
    Mentor(s): Marc Olano
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 10 – Noon
  • Phillip Hilliard | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Annotating And Predicting Contextual Sentiment In Text
    Mentor(s): Frank Ferraro
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Mark Horton | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Brain Guitar-Pedal Interface
    Mentor(s): E. F. Charles LaBerge
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Mark Horton | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Autoencoder Implementation For Embedded Reinforcement Learning
    Mentor(s): Tinoosh Mohsenin
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Ben Ireland | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    UMBC Atmospheric Lidar Group DATA: Distributed Systems & Cyber-Security Of Remote Sensing Profiling Network Testbed
    Mentor(s): Ruben Delgado
    UC 312 | 4 – 4:15 p.m.
  • Zachary Jones | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Brain Guitar-Pedal Interface
    Mentor(s): E. F. Charles LaBerge
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Thomas Kohler | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Micromouse-X : UMBC Capstone Project
    Mentor(s): E.F. Charles LaBerge
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Alex Leger | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    UMBC Game Developers Club 2018-2019 Game Projects
    Mentor(s): Marc Olano
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 10 – Noon
  • Josh Ludlow | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    UMBC Game Developers Club 2018-2019 Game Projects
    Mentor(s): Marc Olano
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 10 – Noon
  • Lucas McCullum | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Development Of An Autonomous Vehicle For The Micromouse Competition
    Mentor(s): E F Charles LaBerge
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Andrew McLamb | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Escape To Planet Earth
    Mentor(s): Marc Olano
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 10 – Noon
  • Stephanie Milani | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    A Hierarchical Framework For Norm-Aware Planning And Reinforcement Learning
    Mentor(s): Marie desJardins
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Shawn Oppermann | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    UMBC Game Developers Club 2018-2019 Game Projects
    Mentor(s): Marc Olano
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 10 – Noon
  • Nicholas Potteiger | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Archiving Workflows In Cloud Based Storage
    Mentor(s): Douglas Thain
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Ben Przysucha | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    UMBC Game Developers Club 2018-2019 Game Projects
    Mentor(s): Marc Olano
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 10 – Noon
  • Zhou Qin | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Micromouse-X : UMBC Capstone Project
    Mentor(s): E.F. Charles LaBerge
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Brendan Robison | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Wizards
    Mentor(s): Marc Olano
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 10 – Noon
  • Shea Sandifer | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    UMBC Game Developers Club 2018-2019 Game Projects
    Mentor(s): Marc Olano
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 10 – Noon
  • Matthew Schweiss | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Creating A Quadruped Robot With Walking And Wheeled Capabilities
    Mentor(s): Fow-Sen Choa
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Danielle Sherrod | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Creating A Quadruped Robot With Walking And Wheeled Capabilities
    Mentor(s): Fow-Sen Choa
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Levan Sulimanov | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Virtual Reality Mirror Therapy Rehabilitation For Post-Stroke Patients
    Mentor(s): Marc Olano
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 10 – Noon
  • Danilo Symonette | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Toward The Application Of SVM’s For Text-Based Replication Of CATME Peer Evaluations
    Mentor(s): Don Engel
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Jordan Troutman | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Understanding Machine Learning Bias Without A Ground Truth
    Mentor(s): Anand Sarwate
    UC Ballroom | 10 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Liam Upton | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    UMBC Game Developers Club 2018-2019 Game Projects
    Mentor(s): Marc Olano
    UC Ballroom Lounge | 10 – Noon
  • Jenna Westfall | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Automatization Of Characterization Of Atmospheric Particles With Machine Learning
    Mentor(s): Ruben Delgado
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Brendan Witt | Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
    Using Augmented Reality And Smart Home Devices to Better Sense Users
    Mentor(s): Reynold Bailey
    UC Ballroom | 1 – 2:30 p.m.